Your cart
Frankincense
Frankincense Essential Oil - Apheleia

Apheleia New Zealand

Frankincense

$18.00

Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil

Botanical family: Burseraceae

Botanical name: Boswellia carterii

Extraction process: Steam distillation

Country of Origin: India

Note: Base

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary.

Used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and in the west by the Catholic Church. In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. It has been used medicinally in the east and west for a wide range of conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and ne3rvous complaints.

The incense has health benefits as well. When burned frankincense produces phenol (carbolic acid), a highly antiseptic substance used to disinfect the air.

Use: Frankincense works on the nervous system to help with issues such as anxiety, nervous tension and stress related conditions. It has been noted for its ability to slow down and deepen the breath which is the main reason behind its extensive use in meditation and religious ceremonies.

Additional information: Native to the Red Sea region; grows wild throughout north east Africa. The gum is mainly produced in Somalia, Ethiopia, China and south Arabia, then distilled in Europe and, to a lesser extent, India.

Safety: Nontoxic, non-sensitising, non-irritant.

10ml

Recently Viewed


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out